Skip to content

What makes workers turn to AI for help

Availability, speed, ideas and capacity describe four practical attractions of AI assistance at work.

Four leading published reasons for choosing AI over a colleague or manager

2025 survey · % of respondents

  1. Always available42%
  2. Speed and quality30%
  3. Ideas on demand28%
  4. Capacity on demand23%
Selected response shares, not a distribution that sums to 100%.

Source: Microsoft Work Trend Index 2025

Embed this chart

The chart includes its source and a link to the full report. This preview code uses your local site address.

42%

cite availability at any time

30%

cite machine speed and quality

28%

cite a continuing supply of ideas

Convenience is one reason to begin with AI

The four leading published reasons are availability at 42%, speed and quality at 30%, ideas on demand at 28%, and capacity at 23%. These are selected response shares, not exclusive slices of a whole.

A reason for choosing a tool is different from evidence that the resulting answer is correct. Availability describes access. Speed describes responsiveness. Neither, on its own, establishes whether a proposed explanation survives a check against the evidence.

Use a quick start to prepare a better question

Citation's interpretation is that immediate assistance can help someone organize an initial attempt before involving a colleague. A researcher might list competing explanations, define unfamiliar terms or identify what remains unclear. The useful output is a more precise question.

Before passing that work along, distinguish source supported facts from ideas that still need investigation. A list of possible explanations can be valuable without presenting every item as a finding. Clear labels help a reviewer see where judgment or further evidence is needed.

Design the transition to human review

Decide which part of the task benefits from another person's experience. That may be interpreting conflicting evidence, choosing a scope or assessing whether a conclusion is appropriate for its audience. The initial AI exchange can supply context for that discussion.

A workflow can therefore value both immediate access and later review. The chart does not tell us the ideal division of work, and it does not establish that choosing AI means people no longer value colleagues. It records the reported attractions of one available option.

How to read the data

These figures appear in the 2025 Work Trend Index, based on a survey of 31,000 knowledge workers across 31 markets. The public chart does not state the item base. We reproduce four selected shares as published; they exceed 100% in total, so they are not normalized into a distribution.

The original report provides the published figures and question wording. The chart and downloadable data use the same values; labels are shortened for readability.

Questions about the findings

Why do the four bars add to more than 100%?

They are published shares for separate reasons. We preserve those values rather than inventing exclusive categories or rescaling them to sum to 100%.

Is speed measured with a stopwatch here?

No. Speed and quality are part of a reported reason for choosing AI. This chart is not a timed comparison of people and AI tools.