Skip to content

Why developers still want another person involved

Trust, understanding and judgment remain reasons to seek human help in a hypothetical future with more capable AI.

Five most selected reasons to seek human help in a future with advanced AI

2025 survey · % of respondents

  1. Doubting AI answers75.3%
  2. Ethics or security61.7%
  3. Deeper understanding61.3%
  4. Learning good practice58.1%
  5. Can't explain a problem54.6%
Top five responses to a hypothetical question. Multiple selections allowed.

Source: Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2025

Embed this chart

The chart includes its source and a link to the full report. This preview code uses your local site address.

75.3%

would seek help when they distrust AI answers

61.7%

cite ethical or security concerns

61.3%

want a fuller understanding

Human help can answer more than a technical question

The leading selected reasons include distrust of AI answers at 75.3%, ethical or security concerns at 61.7%, and a desire for deeper understanding at 61.3%. Learning good practice and being unable to explain a problem complete the five responses shown here.

The question imagines a future in which AI can perform most coding tasks. These are stated preferences in that scenario, not measurements of how often respondents currently ask colleagues for help. The distinction keeps an intention from becoming a behavioral claim.

Make a request easy for another person to evaluate

Citation's interpretation is that a good handoff should include the question, the evidence already checked and the point of uncertainty. A colleague can then focus on the unresolved judgment instead of reconstructing the entire task.

In a writing workflow, that might mean sharing two conflicting sources with a short explanation of their different definitions. In a technical workflow, it might mean showing the smallest example that reproduces a failure. The common principle is to give the reviewer something concrete to inspect.

Separate an explanation from an endorsement

A person may be able to explain why an output looks plausible without endorsing its use. Leave room for that distinction in the review. Ask what assumptions the conclusion depends on and what evidence would make the reviewer revise it.

Document the resulting decision in the work itself, alongside the relevant source or test. That creates a useful record for the next colleague and prevents a helpful conversation from becoming an unsupported claim that someone has approved everything.

How to read the data

The question received 29,163 responses and allowed multiple selections. This page shows the five highest published shares, with shorter display labels and original wording in the CSV. The voluntary Stack Overflow sample is not a random sample of all developers, and the scenario describes a hypothetical future.

The original report provides the published figures and question wording. The chart and downloadable data use the same values; labels are shortened for readability.

Questions about the findings

Are these the only reasons people would ask for help?

No. The chart selects the five most common responses. The original includes additional situations and other response options.

Can the chart predict future demand for human reviewers?

No. Stated preferences in a hypothetical scenario do not measure future staffing, workload or the number of review requests.