Skip to content

What workers say AI helps them do

Time, focus, creativity and enjoyment offer four different ways to think about the value of AI at work.

Share of AI users reporting each workplace benefit

2024 survey · % of AI users

  1. Saving time90%
  2. Focusing on key work85%
  3. Being more creative84%
  4. Enjoying work more83%
Reported benefits among AI users. Responses can overlap.

Source: Microsoft Work Trend Index 2024

Embed this chart

The chart includes its source and a link to the full report. This preview code uses your local site address.

90%

say AI helps them save time

85%

report more focus on important work

7 pts

between time savings and enjoyment

Four different kinds of value

The largest reported benefit is saving time at 90%. Focus, creativity and enjoyment follow at 85%, 84% and 83%. These measures describe workers' perceptions; they are not timed observations of work completed.

Citation's interpretation is that a useful evaluation needs more than one success criterion. A task can take less time while leaving the reader confused. Another can take the same time but produce a clearer explanation. The choice of outcome determines what a team should record.

Measure the whole assignment

Consider a research brief. Record the time spent gathering evidence, preparing a draft, checking claims and making revisions. If AI shortens drafting but creates extra verification work, both changes belong in the same assessment. Stopping the clock at the first response would miss part of the assignment.

Keep a small set of quality checks alongside the timing. Can a colleague locate the supporting evidence? Does the conclusion match the question? Are important disagreements represented fairly? These checks make the result interpretable without turning a subjective benefit into a productivity statistic.

Give reclaimed time a purpose

A team can decide in advance what it wants to do with time it saves. It might compare an additional source, improve an explanation or reduce the amount of unfinished work carried into the next day. Naming that purpose helps connect a faster step with an outcome people actually value.

This is a proposed way to evaluate a workflow, not an intervention tested by the survey. The chart offers possible dimensions of value; a local trial would need its own observations and a clear definition of success.

How to read the data

The 2024 study surveyed 31,000 knowledge workers across 31 markets. These items concern AI users, whose subgroup size is not specified in the public summary. One person can report several benefits, so adding the bars would not count distinct people.

The original report provides the published figures and question wording. The chart and downloadable data use the same values; labels are shortened for readability.

Questions about the findings

Does 90% mean work takes 90% less time?

No. It is the share of AI users who say the tool helps them save time. It does not specify how much time they save.

Can the four percentages be added?

No. They are separate benefit measures. A respondent may report all four, so the bars do not describe exclusive groups.